Home Page           Future Events         Results        Links       Search Site        Maps        Images        Contact CofD      Documents
Committee of the Dee          


North East Regatta 2010

15th & 16th May 2010

Click on the following links to download pdf files of results

List of winners names on Saturday (1 page)          Results of all races on Saturday (10 pages)

List of winners names on Sunday (1 page)            Results of all races on Sunday (9 pages)

                Notes                      Championship of the Dee results                

North East Regatta 2010   15th & 16th May

Notes

 Thanks to the following SARA umpires; Mike Haggerty (senior) Terry McNeill, Gary Bain, Peter Morrison, Carol Wallace, Bryan Steel, Sandy Walker, Catriona Wilson, Robert Reid, Ian Duncan, Catriona Wilson, Aideen Mitchell, Gill Watt, Lydia Coffey, Hazel Smith, Douglas Cameron.

A smaller entry this year;  65 races on Saturday and 56 on Sunday.  George Heriots and Inverness were our only visiting clubs and the rest of the entry was made up by local crews – mostly from ASRA and ABC.

There was the inevitable complex doubling-up but a combination of MyEventz online entry system and Mark Pollards Regatta software allowed for a stress-free (? boring) time for Niall Young at regatta control.  Another major contributor to the efficient running of the event was help from a group of ASRA parents who did a wonderful job as boat marshals and crew supporters.    Generally good weather also helped organisation although water conditions under the bridges were rough at some points on Saturday.

Gary Wilson of ASRA continued his recent success (having won J-18 sculls at Gent International Regatta) by winning 9 events at the NER (although success eluded him in a hard-fought final of generation double sculls)

RMW 16/5/10

 

North East Regatta 2010          15th & 16th May

Championship of the Dee  2010

 The Championship of the Dee is the victor ludorum award for the main rowing event in Aberdeen.  It is calculated over both days of the North East Regatta.  Each winning finalist in an event earns his (or her) club two points.  Runners up (losing finalists) are awarded one point.

Club

Saturday Points

Sunday Points

Total Points

Final Position

Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association (ASRA)

181

76

257

1

Aberdeen Boat Club (ABC)

69

134

203

2

Aberdeen University Boat Club (AUBC)

36

31

67

3

George Heriots Rowing Club

43

0

43

4

Inverness Rowing Club

4

12

16

5

Deeside Scullers Club

3

2

5

6

Robert Gordon University Boat Club

0

3

3

7

A huge junior entry (along with many senior events) saw ASRA amass a spectacular points tally at the end of Saturday’s racing.  Heriots were the only other club to enter junior crews on Saturday and gained 43 points including a win in Mixed Novice Eights..

ABC fought back on Sunday and gained a healthy score of 134 point; at one stage of the day they were only 24 points behind ASRA but the schools then pulled ahead with a number of wins in the later finals to win by 46 points.

AUBC spread their successes very evenly over both days with a similar tally each day.

The Inverness entry was compact (2 men on Saturday and 3 women on Sunday) but they had some victories and brightened up the event with their spectacular new one-pieces!  Roy Sinclair was involved in an interesting race when he had a 36 second advantage over the Veteran A sculler Andy Crosland from ABC.  There had been no other younger veteran entrants in this event so Andy had to compete against the handicap advantage conferred on the more mature scullers.